_

Australia Student Visa Guide

Obtaining Australian student visas have never been easier than it is now. Ever since the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) began from July 1 2016, all students in pursuit of higher studies in Australia need only to apply for a Visa under subclass 500, regardless of course or institution. Nevertheless, the application process can seem extremely unnerving, but it doesn’t have to be if all the necessary steps are followed correctly.

First things first, an Australian student visa costs AU $575. It is always good to be prepared for additional payments however, as there may health checks and other miscellaneous certificates. You can make the payments using either, a debit or a credit card.

Student visas under Subclass 500 are only offered to students who qualify as fulltime students. Therefore, students enrolled in long distance courses and part time courses are not eligible. Moreover, in order to receive an Australian student visa, you would need to prove that you a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE). In other words, you need to convince Australian government representatives that your intention is to return to your home country once you’re done with your studies and, if applicable, a few years of professional experience. Thus, visa applications are judged based on the following factors:

  • Your condition in your home country, including economic circumstances
  • Possible opportunities in Australia
  • The potential value of the course you’ll be studying
  • Personal immigration history
  • Other such matters of relevance

It is important to keep in mind that you can only begin the visa application process once you receive the acceptance letter from the Australian university or college of your choice. The Australian High Commission usually takes about 8 to 12 weeks to complete processing the visa application. It is highly recommended that you apply at least 3 months prior to the commencement of studies.

 

Vital Documents

  1. Valid Passport: The validity of your passport must cover the entirety of your intended stay in Australia and beyond. It is important that the validity of your passport extends to a minimum of six months outside the length of your stay in Australia. For example, if your course is two years long and you plan on starting your studies in February 2020, must not expire, at the very least, before August 2022.
  2. Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  3. Proof of Financial Support: usually a bank statement, unless stated otherwise, proving you have the necessary finances to support your education and stay in Australia
  4. COE (Confirmation of Enrollment) form: In order to evidence your enrollment in an Australian educational institution, you need to be issued a COE form by the institution itself. The forms are usually given to students once the tuition fees have been paid.
  5. Acceptance Letter: in addition to the COE, the acceptance letter from the university containing the proposed study plan will act as further proof of admission
  6. Letter from your current/previous institution: confirming your student status
  7. Passport sized Photographs
  8. Overseas Health Insurance Receipt: the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is the Australian health insurance for international students, and you cannot apply for a student visa without it. On an average, it costs AU $447 for a year – you have to ensure that you purchase the health cover to last the full duration of your course and stay.

Other documents will include:

  • Certificates and transcripts evidencing previous education
  • Scoresheets of entry exams (IELTS/GMAT/PTE)
  • Medical reports
  • Statement of intent to leave Australia as soon as studies are complete

If and when completing the application online, we recommend that you arrange a digital scanner beforehand. A lot of students tend to settle for phone cameras and high-end scanning apps, and yes although it may complete the tasks, nothing shows sincerity more than the highest possible quality when delivering the required documents. It is also important to keep in mind that you may have to download certain forms, then fill them up, then print and physically sign them, and finally upload the completed forms.

You are allowed to start your student visa applications a maximum of 124 days before the start of your course. You are allowed to travel to Australia 90 days before the commencement of your classes.

Australian Student Visa Applications in 4 Easy Steps

  1. In accordance to the new SSVF guidelines, the Australian student visa process is entirely online, create and log in to your
  2. Find the visa subclass (student visa under subclass 500) you’re eligible for and fill in the corresponding visa application form.
  3. Attach all the necessary documents through your ImmiAccount.
  4. Note down the unique Transaction Reference Number (TRN) provided to you. Using it you can track the progress of your application.