_

Study in New Zealand

Cost of study in New Zealand

New Zealand, unlike most countries, allow their institutions to set their own tuition fees, which means your tuition fee can be different depending on which one you choose. International students can expect to pay between $22,000 and $32,000 for a bachelor’s degree, and between $26,000 and $37,000 for a postgraduate course. However, if you choose a course such as medicine, engineering or veterinary science, your fees are likely to be higher. All PhD students pay the same, which is $6,500 to $9,000 per year.

Scholarship offers are available for students of all levels, whether it is undergraduate or PhD. These are offered either by the government or the institutions themselves. Study International can help you find your eligibility on these offers.

Cost of Living in New Zealand

As per the information provided on the government website of New Zealand, it is mandatory that you provide evidence of your solvency, that you have the ability to cover your expenses while studying in New Zealand. If you are studying under a scholarship or a relative/family member has signed the agreement to take your financial responsibility during your stay in New Zealand, then you might not need to show your own funds. On the other hand, if you are in New Zealand for more than a year, you need to show at least $15000 as your expenditure for the first year, and if you are studying for less than a year, the requirement is to show $1250 for each month that you intend to stay.

Living cost, like in all other places depend on your lifestyle and tend to vary by the region you are in. For instance, if you need to travel back to the main centre, your transportation cost may be more than an average individual there. Though, like all other places, living in bigger cities than the smaller towns, we suggest that you allow between $15,000 – $27,000 per year.

As an example of how much to budget for, Victoria University recommends that students allow between $18,000 – $27,000 each year, the University of Auckland recommends $20,000 – $25,000, the University of Otago recommends $15,000 – $17,000 and Massey University recommends $15,000 – $18,000.

If you are studying in New Zealand, you might need to opt for a health insurance. Though it depends on where you are from, if you are in New Zealand holding a student visa, you are not eligible for a publicly funded health service. Only students from Australia, United Kingdom and PdD students are excluded from this rule. They are entitled to publicly funded health care for the immediate necessary treatment only. If you are from some other country or need further medical care, you need to be sure that you have a medical and travel insurance that is valid. The institution you will be joining will be able to give you more info on this matter.

During Study

You may be able to balance out some of your expenditure by working during your study. Student visa in the New Zealand allows the students to work upto 20 hours per week during the semesters and full-time during the breaks. Students doing their Masters or PhD through research can work full time through their studies even during the term.

After Your Studies

Staying to work after study

You can apply for a visa to work in New Zealand for up to 3 years after you finish your study if you have an acceptable qualification. A Post – study work visa lasts for 1, 2 or 3 years depending on the level of your qualification and where you studied. From the end of November 2018, it replaces 2 previous visas:

  • Post Study Work Visa (open)
  • Post Study Work Visa (employer-assisted).

What you can do on a Post – Study work visa

A post-study work visa gives you the opportunity to stay in New Zealand and gain some work experience from almost any employer and almost any job.

In the long-run your partner can apply for the visa as well, and your dependent child can study fee-free as well as a domestic student.

If your plan is to stay back in New Zealand for good, then we advise you to get into a job that requires skill and is not found in abundance, so that it is easier for you to get a residence visa.

If you already have Post Study Work Visa (open)

If you already have a Post Study Work Visa (open) or if your application is already accepted for one before 26 November 2018, before your current visa expires you can apply to extend your visa for up to 2 more years.

If you already have a Post Study Work Visa (employer-assisted)

If you already have a Post Study Work Visa (employer-assisted) or if your application is accepted for one before 26 November 2018, you can choose to have the job, employer and location removed. You can then work for any employer, in any location and in almost any job.

Staying longer

You can apply for a further Post-study work visa if you complete another qualification in New Zealand that:

  • is at least a Level 7 Bachelor’s degree
  • lasted for a minimum of 30 weeks, and
  • is higher than the qualification you submitted for your previous visa.

You might have other visa options considering you want to work in New Zealand, depending on your situation. We can consider an Essential Skills work Visa as an example.